2019 Colonial Market Fair Participants

Click on the underlined participants to learn more about their craft.

Announcements for the 2020 participant list will begin in February.

Craftsmen and Re-enactors

Harris Andrews                                               Stationer

Rick Barrick                                                     Caner

Madeline Bartley                                             Cooking/Baskets

Marcus Beauregard                                        Printer

David Bellamy                                                 Jacob Hall

Joan Betzold                                                     Baskets

Jamie Carter                                                     Blacksmith

Kate Dolan                                                        Laundry

Martha Edgerton                                             Book Binding

Suzanne Fry                                                     Flax Spinning

Paul Gasparo                                                    Leatherwork

Brian Graham                                                  Woodwright

Kate Hayes                                                       Tape Loom Weaving & Boxes

Reed Hellman                                                  Earth Oven Cooking

April Inlees Smith*                                         Children's Colonial Trunk

Raymond Jenkinson                                       Engraved Horns and Folk Art                                  

Brian Keith                                                       Rope Making

Shana Keller                                                    Author of “Tick Tock Banneker’s Clock”

Lady Aimee’s Fine Sewing                             Seamtress

Joseph Lamp                                                    Robin’s Rangers

Chas Langelan                                                 Surveyor

Log Cabin Lacers*                                           Bobbin Lace

Melonda McCalley**                                       18th Century Natural Science

Joyce McDonald                                              Seamstress

Moonlight Lacers**                                         Bobbin Lace

Lynette Miller                                                  Milliner

Rachel O'Connell**                                          18th Century Natural Science

Nastassia Parker                                             Seamstress/Jemima Banneker

Priscilla Rall                                                    Cooking/Kitchenlore

Gary Robinson/Jack Mountain Crafters     Brooms

Marshall Scheetz                                            Cooper

Mary Schwartz                                                Dolls

Robert Smith                                                   Benjamin Banneker

Kim Spanos                                                      Seamstress

Robert Urban                                                   Revolutionary War Surgeon

Mike Vealey                                                     Earth Oven Cooking

Clare Walker                                                   Native American Skills

Evelyn Weidig*                                                Spinner

Maddie Wright                                                Artist

Music and Dance

Joan Dubinsky/Craig Packard                       Calithumpian Band

Brian Farrow                                                    Music

Don Francisco                                                  Flute

Steve Hickman                                                 Hambone

Jubilee Voices                                                   African American Songs and Stories

Kenkatam*                                                        Piscataway Dances

Nick Kenshaw                                                  Native American Music and Dance

Adahne Lucas                                                  Native American Music and Dance

Sharon McKinley                                            Dancing Mistress

Branch Morgan III                                          Traditional Dance

Celest Swann **                                                Native American Music and Dance

Marty Taylor                                                     Music

Monumental Fife and Drum Corps              18th Century American Music

Brenda Dorothea Tucker*                              Traditional African American Songs

 

Food

Flair Cuisine                                                   Vegetarian and non-vegetarian food options available

 

*Saturday Only

**Sunday Only

Foundation Mailing Address:

P.O. Box 262

Fulton, Maryland 20759

Ph: 269-275-0506

Email: info@bannekerfoundation.com

www.bannekerfoundation.com

Copyright © 2015, Benjamin Banneker Foundation, Inc., All rights reserved

Site last updated: 11/14/2019

  • Facebook Social Icon

Benjamin Banneker Historical Park and Museum

300 Oella Avenue

Catonsville, MD 21228

410-887-1081

BannekerMuseum@baltimorecountymd.gov

The Colonial Market Fair is sponsored by the Benjamin Banneker Foundation, Benjamin Banneker Historical Park and Museum staff, and the Baltimore County Department of Recreation and Parks. For more information on the Foundation, visit our website at www.bannekerfoundation.com.

Should you require special accommodations (i.e. language interpreter, large print, etc.) please give as much notice as possible by calling the Park Office at 410-887-1081 or the Therapeutic Office at 410-887-5370 / TDD: 410-887-5319.